Last Update: 5 July 2021 

PRIVACY POLICY 

The Automotive Transformation Group (“ATG”) is committed to ensuring that when we collect and use information about people who visit our website or contact us in other ways (as described below), we do so in accordance with applicable data privacy laws. This Privacy Policy explains how we may use information that we obtain about you and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information. Changes to the content or services found on our website may be changed without notice, and consequently our Privacy Policy may change at any time in the future. You should visit this page regularly to check for changes. 

Under EU data protection laws, personal information may only be used where one of the following applies:   

• you have consented to the use  

• we need to use it for the purposes of a legitimate interest, and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights  

• it is necessary to enter into or perform a contract with you  

• we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations  

• the use is necessary for us to protect your vital interests (or another person’s)  

• we need to use it to perform a task in the public interest.  

Generally, we will process data on one of the first two grounds listed above. If we are processing on the basis of consent, you will be presented with an opportunity to consent at the point where we collect your data.   You may withdraw your consent at any time through the data preference centre (see further details below).  If we are processing on the basis of our need to achieve a legitimate interest, the nature of that interest is set out below.   

ATG uses Amazon Web Services, Inc. as its cloud platform provider. All data processed by ATG is stored on Amazon’s web servers in Ireland. 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

If you visit our website 

When someone visits www.atg.auto we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information (your IP address, browser, and type of device) and details of visitor behaviour patterns (where you joined our site from, the path you take through our site and where you leave). We do this for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and engagement levels, which in turn enables us to make improvements. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. 

ATG also uses cookies on its website. You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.  This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. 

If you contact us via social media 

If you send us a private or direct message via social media, this will be processed and stored according to the terms of the relevant social media provider. Your message will be used by ATG for the legitimate business purposes of monitoring our reputation levels and social media engagement (and taking steps to improve this) and responding to any queries raised in the message. It will not be shared with any other organisations.   

If you email us 

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored by us for cybersecurity reasons.  Email blocking software may also be used.  ATG has a legitimate business interest in using your email address, and any personal data included in your message, to resolve and respond to any issues raised.  Your email will be handled in line with our policies, depending on the nature of your enquiry. 

Emails sent to named individuals within ATG (e.g joe.bloggs@atg.auto) will be stored on our systems indefinitely for the legitimate business purpose of resolving your enquiry and then checking how enquiries have been dealt with, but will not be processed for any other purposes.  Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law. 

If you use our enquiry form 

When you submit information via our enquiry form, we collect your name, email address and telephone number.  We need to collect this for the legitimate business purpose of processing your enquiry (we collect both email and telephone contact details in case we cannot reach you using one of these).  

The form sends your data to the new business team and automatically creates a digital file for you in our Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) software, which is provided and hosted by a third party, Enable Technologies. Enable Technologies may access this data from time to time with ATG’s permission for fault investigation and resolution purposes.  The digital file is stored indefinitely.  We may use the data to contact you in the future where we have a legitimate interest in doing so (but you may ask for it to be deleted in accordance with the section below on your rights to manage your personal information).  

If you work for a customer  

Our customers provide us with names and contact details (email addresses and phone numbers) of people within their business who are involved in managing ATG products.   

The details are stored indefinitely on our CRM system (see above) and used for the following legitimate business purposes: 

– to contact you regarding the running and management of the customer account; 

– to send you emails about updates to our products; 

– to send you marketing emails about new products (these emails will contain details of how you can opt out of future marketing communications, or you can opt out using our data preference centre); 

– to contact you periodically after the end of a contract to see if you are interested in working with us again.  

If we contact you as part of an email campaign going to all our contacts, we may use a third party e-mail campaign provider.  If the provider is based in the US, we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place for the transfer of data.]  

If you apply for a role at ATG 

If you apply for a role listed on our Careers page you will be asked to provide your name, email address, postal address and telephone number.  You will also be asked to upload a CV (we cannot be sure what information you will provide to us, but it is likely to contain personal information). All information the you provide to us will processed by ourselves and People HR (HR Management System) for the legitimate business purposes of processing your application and fulfilling roles advertised. ATG will hold this data for a period of 1 year if your application was unsuccessful and use it to contact you in its legitimate interest if any other suitable roles come up, however for successful applicants this data will form part of your HR record which will be held for a period of 6 Years after your employment with ATG ends (for legitimate business purposes connected with your employment). 

If you make a complaint to us 

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a digital file containing the details of the complaint and store it on our system. The file normally contains the identity of the complainant (together with any contact details provided) and any other individuals involved in the complaint. 

We will only use the personal information we collect for legitimate business purposes, i.e. processing the complaint and checking on the level of service we provide. 

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. 

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for three years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. 

HOW CAN YOU MANAGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

Under data privacy laws, you have the rights to: 

– request access to your personal data; 

– request deletion or correction of your personal data; and  

– request that your personal data be transferred to another person.  

Our online data preference centre helps you to exercise the rights that data privacy laws give you and control your personal information. It contains five separate forms, as set out below.  

• See your data 

You can ask to see any personal information that we hold (known as a “subject access request”) by submitting the form on the “See your data” tab.  Alternatively you may make a subject access request in writing, addressing it to our Data Protection Officer at the address provided below.  

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.  

• Transfer your data 

By completing the form on the “transfer your data” tab, you can ask us to provide your data to a third party.  Again, this request may be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer.  

• Delete or restrict your data 

You can ask us to delete the information we hold about you or restrict our use of your data by completing the form on the “delete or restrict your data” tab (or by writing to the Data Protection Officer). 

• Change your data 

If we do hold information about you, you can also ask us to correct any mistakes by completing the form on the “Change your data” tab.  Alternatively you may contact the Data Protection Officer at the address below. 

• Marketing Preferences 

On the “marketing preferences” tab, you can tell us how you would like us to send you marketing information, or ask us to stop marketing to you entirely. Just complete the form, or contact the Data Protection Officer at the address below.  

Any data collected through the data preference centre is stored indefinitely so that we are able to demonstrate our compliance with data privacy laws.   

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

Other than as outlined above (for example where we use third party service provider or where our wholly owned subsidiaries access personal data from overseas), we will not usually disclose personal data. However we may disclose your information to third parties in the following circumstances:  

-if we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so;  

-if we believe your use of our websites has or may violate any law, regulation or our Website Terms,  

-if we believe you are or may be a threat to safety, security, property, our rights or the rights of others; or 

-in a merger, acquisition, change of control, joint venture or other business combination involving ATG. 

HOW CAN YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT OUR USE OF DATA? 

ATG tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. 

Any complaints should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details below. If we fail to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to contact the UK Information Commissioner.  For further information on how to do that, please go to the following webpage: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.    

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?  

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of ATG’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. 

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, make requests concerning your data or make a complaint, you can email us at dpo@atg,auto or write to: 

FAO Data Protection Officer 

Automotive Transformation Group 
Corbin Business Park 
Caring Lane 
Maidstone 
Kent 
ME14 4NJ 

ATG Topco Limited trading as Automotive Transformation Group  
Registered company no: 13296443 
Registered address: The Rectory, Stoneham Place, Stoneham Lane, Eastleigh, United Kingdom, SO50 9NW